Introduction and development of electronic government
Integrated program of development of National information-communication systems of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period 2013-2020 is conditionally divided into two programs. The first program is on development of telecommunication technologies, networks and communications infrastructure in Uzbekistan, and the second program is on the creation of complexes of information systems and databases of "Electronic government" system.
The program of development of telecommunication technologies, networks and communication infrastructure is aimed at expanding the networks of fixed and mobile broadband access, switching centers for data and voice traffic transmission, modernization and expansion of telecommunications backbone network, creation of necessary infrastructure for the development of multimedia services.
The program for development of "Electronic government" system includes the development and adoption of the law "On electronic government", development and adoption of standards and regulations on interagency cooperation and data sharing, formation of databases in different directions, creation of new and integration of existing complexes of information systems in the field of public procurement, taxation, customs, health, education and many others.
“Electronic government” is a new form of organization of activity of public authorities, providing, at the expense of wide application of information and communication technologies, the qualitatively new level of speed and convenience in obtaining services organizations and state, as well as information about the results of activities of state authorities.
The purpose of implementation of "Electronic government" is the creation of perfect electronic state apparatus, able significantly to improve the possibility of providing interactive services.
Within the development of “Electronic government” system JSC “Almalyk MMC” renders the following interactive services:
Services on the Integrated portal of interactive services:
• Examination of appeals
• Information about job vacancies of JSC "Almalyk MMC"
• Appointments to the management of JSC "Almalyk MMC"
Services on the Portal of open data of the Republic of Uzbekistan: