Speeches and statements by management
We admire your courage and steadfastness!
Your contribution to the Great Victory, courage and bravery shown in battles, dedication on the labor front deserve deep respect, honor and gratitude. We bow before the memory of those who died on the battlefields, before the memory of veterans who have not survived to this day, before the home front workers, in the most difficult conditions, who provided the front with weapons, ammunition, food, clothing ...
Our sacred duty is to preserve the names of brave warriors who fought in the name of peace and tranquility, and pass them on to future generations, who will also keep in their hearts the memory of the feat of tens of millions of people, including our compatriots.
In this most terrible war in the history of mankind, about two million citizens of Uzbekistan, our fellow countrymen, contributed to the Victory over fascism by participating in bloody battles.
Today, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgy Complex provides assistance and support to 6 veterans of the Second World War and 48 participants of the labor front who live in our city, as well as who worked in the divisions of the AMMC.
We are glad that today these wonderful people live next to us – participants in those distant events, whose memories and life path add to us resilience, provide moral support, serve as role models and make a huge contribution to the spiritual education of the younger generation. We thank the Almighty for the fact that we happened to be their contemporaries, that we live at the same time as the heroes of that war.
In our country, significant work is being done to perpetuate the memory of not only the heroes of the Second World War, but also the servicemen and law enforcement officers who died in the line of duty during the years of independence. Every year, by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, war veterans are allocated a monetary reward for the Day of Remembrance and Honor. This year its amount was 12 million UZS.
Great attention and care is rendered to sponsored war veterans and participants of the labor front of JSC “Almalyk MMC”.
We remember them both on holidays and on weekdays: members of the labor collective visit the veterans, help them with the housework, carry out the necessary repairs, monthly and on public holidays, each of them is given a food set, financial assistance is allocated. On these holidays, it amounted to 5 million UZS for war veterans and 3.5 million UZS for members of the labor front. In addition, material assistance of 1.5 million UZS was allocated to 286 participants in the hostilities in Afghanistan and 16 participants in the liquidation of the accident at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant. Lonely labor veterans of the AMMC and families who have lost their breadwinner, who were also presented with food packages, did not go unnoticed.
Elderly people living in the houses “Sakhovat” and “Muruvvat” were not forgotten, they were also visited with gifts and festive events were organized for them.
The focus of special attention was and will remain in the future comprehensive care for the representatives of the older generation: improving their social security, access to medical services, and living conditions. They are our mainstay, our spiritual support on the way to the further development of the state and society.
Dear war and labor veterans!
We express our deep gratitude to you from the bottom of our hearts for today’s peaceful and free life, for the clear sky overhead!
I wish you all good health, so that you are always surrounded by love and reverence for your children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, remain an example of steadfastness and great service to your people for future generations.
Congratulations on the Victory Day, on the Day of Remembrance and Honor!